Compare Porsche generations using real auction data — avg prices, mileage sweet spots, common trims, and known issues side by side.
Based on real closed auction sales from BaT and PCarMarket. Select any generations above to build your own comparison.
| 997.2 2009–2012 |
991.1 2012–2016 |
991.2 2017–2019 |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 3.6–3.8L DFI Flat-6 | 3.4–3.8L NA Flat-6 | 3.0L Twin-Turbo Flat-6 |
| Power | 345–408 hp | 350–430 hp | 370–450 hp |
| Avg Auction Price | ~$91k | ~$105k | ~$200k |
| Avg Mileage at Sale | ~38k mi | ~24k mi | ~9k mi |
| IMS Risk | ✅ None | ✅ None | ✅ None |
| DFI Carbon Buildup | ⚠️ Yes (walnut blast ~60k) | ⚠️ Yes (walnut blast ~50k) | ✅ Reduced (port+DFI) |
| PDK Available | ✅ Yes | ✅ Yes | ✅ Yes |
| Last NA Carrera? | No | ✅ Yes — collector upside | No (turbocharged) |
| Buyer's Take | IMS solved, PDK available. Best value 997. | Last NA Carrera. Buy before prices firm. | Most powerful. Buy the GTS. |
Prices based on closed auction sales, P10–P90 filtered. 991.2 average is skewed by GT3/Turbo S sales. Build a custom comparison →
The 997.1 (2005–2008) uses the M97 naturally aspirated engine — much lower IMS risk than the 996, analog driving feel, and no PDK. The 997.2 (2009–2012) introduced direct fuel injection and the PDK dual-clutch, fully solved the IMS problem, and added 20–50 hp across the lineup. The 997.2 trades a slightly more complex engine (DFI carbon buildup) for more power and a better gearbox. Budget buyers often find better value in a 997.1 S; buyers who want the definitive 997 experience pick the 997.2 GTS or Turbo.
The 991.1 (2012–2016) was the last naturally aspirated 911 Carrera — a 3.4L or 3.8L flat-six that revs freely and sounds like a 911 should. The 991.2 (2017–2019) switched to a 3.0L twin-turbo across the entire Carrera lineup, adding torque and speed at the cost of some character. Purists prefer the 991.1; real-world drivers often prefer the 991.2's accessibility. With 991.1 prices firming as buyers recognize its NA status, the window to buy one at a discount is closing.
The 987 (2005–2012) is one of the best driver's cars ever made at any price. Early 987.1 models (2005–2008) share the IMS bearing concern with 996/997.1 cars; the 987.2 (2009–2012) resolved this. The 981 (2012–2016) refined everything — more power, better looks, no IMS risk — and added the legendary GT4 and Spyder variants. Like the 991.1, the 981 is the last naturally aspirated Cayman/Boxster, and prices are reflecting that. The 718 (2017+) switched to a turbocharged flat-four — more capable, but divisive sound. The GT4 and GT4 RS got the flat-six back.
All price data comes from real closed auction sales on BaT (Bring a Trailer), Cars & Bids, and PCarMarket — no retail listings, no asking prices. Every data point is an actual transaction. Averages exclude outliers below $10,000 and above $800,000, and the displayed average is trimmed to the P10–P90 range to remove extreme outliers from heavily modified cars or distressed sales.
Common comparisons answered here: 997.1 vs 997.2, 991.1 vs 991.2, should I buy a 997 or 991, which is the best value Porsche generation, 987 vs 981 Cayman, 718 vs 981, water-cooled 911 value, last naturally aspirated 911, 991.1 collector status, IMS risk by generation, 996 vs 997 price difference, PDK vs manual pricing, best budget Porsche 911, Cayman vs Boxster by generation, 981 GT4 value, Porsche generation reliability comparison.