Find the best Porsche deals on the web
Live listings aggregated from BaT, Carvana, Cars.com, Hemmings, Cars & Bids, and PCarMarket — scored and ranked by deal quality. Updated every 2 hours.
| Generation | Years | Engine | Base Power | Key Risk | Sweet Spot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 718 GT4 / GTS 4.0 | 2020–present | 4.0L NA Flat-6 | 394–414 hp | High demand, limited supply | GT4 manual — enthusiast benchmark |
| 718 Cayman | 2017–present | 2.0L / 2.5L Turbo Flat-4 | 300–365 hp | Bore scoring (rare), flat-4 sound | GTS (2.5T) — best of the turbo four |
| 981 Cayman S | 2013–2016 | 3.4L NA Flat-6 | 325 hp | Some bore scoring, IMS not present | 981 Cayman S manual — best used value |
| 981 Cayman | 2013–2016 | 2.7L NA Flat-6 | 275 hp | Lower power vs S | Base Cayman manual — affordable entry |
| 987.2 Cayman S | 2009–2012 | 3.4L NA Flat-6 | 320 hp | IMS resolved; bore scoring possible | 987.2 S manual — older but engaging |
| 987.1 Cayman | 2006–2008 | 2.7–3.4L Flat-6 | 245–295 hp | IMS bearing concern (LuK variant) | S model with IMS service documented |
The Porsche Cayman is the mid-engine coupe that many driving enthusiasts argue offers a purer experience than the 911 — lower polar moment of inertia, near-perfect weight distribution, and surgical handling precision. Historically constrained by Porsche to protect the 911's performance crown, the Cayman has quietly become the driver's car of the lineup, culminating in the GT4 and GT4 RS.
The first-generation Cayman shares its platform with the Boxster and offers genuine Porsche sports car performance at accessible prices. The 987.1 Cayman S uses the same IMS-equipped engine as the 997.1 — so the same prophylactic IMS service applies. The 987.2 (2009–2012) addressed the IMS bearing issue and is therefore the preferred choice. Budget $25,000–$45,000 for a clean 987.2 Cayman S.
The 981 generation is universally regarded as the peak naturally aspirated Cayman. The Cayman S uses a 3.4L flat-six producing 325 hp, delivering sharp steering, communicative chassis dynamics, and a wonderful engine sound. No IMS bearing concern. Some early 3.4L examples have documented bore scoring, so a borescope inspection is worthwhile on higher-mileage cars. Prices: base Cayman $35,000–$55,000; S $45,000–$75,000; GTS up to $90,000.
The 718 replaced the beloved flat-six with a 2.0L or 2.5L turbocharged flat-four, generating controversy among purists despite objective performance gains. The GTS (2018–2019) uses the 2.5T with 365 hp and is the most complete turbocharged four variant. In 2020, Porsche answered enthusiast demand with the GTS 4.0 and GT4, both using the 4.0L naturally aspirated flat-six from the 911 GT3.
Regardless of generation, a thorough pre-purchase inspection should cover: engine bore scoring (borescope), coolant hose and water pump condition, HVAC operation, convertible top mechanism (if applicable), wheel bearing condition, and clutch wear (manuals). Track use history is common and not necessarily a problem if maintenance was kept up — review service records carefully.
FlatSixFinder monitors all major Cayman listings from BaT, Carvana, Cars.com, Hemmings, Cars & Bids, and PCarMarket, scoring each against recent sold comps. Use the generation filter above to focus your search, or set a price alert to be notified when a matching Cayman hits your target. The 981 Cayman S manual in Guards Red with Sport Exhaust remains the most sought-after spec — and appears less often than you might expect.